3A & 4A/16 Agency Lane
Silverdale, Auckland

Hall of Fame

This is Dynamic Martial Arts roll of Fame.

This page is to those who have won regional/national title belts and above in the ring, also for those who have at national level in Tatami plus those who have been selected or represented New Zealand or country they were living in at the time. Here we list their achievements.

If you wish to be added to this list please contact Dave Sawyer with the results you attained.

Gary Sawyer

Ranks Held
4th Degree WKA Kickboxing
3rd Degree TKDi Tae Kwon-Do
2nd Degree ITF Tae Kwon-Do
2nd Degree WAKO Kickboxing
1st Degree WTF Taekwondo.

Represented New Zealand
2008 Slovenia Open
2007 WAKO World Champs (Selected unable to attend)
2006 ITF Tae Kwon-Do World Champs
2004 ITF Tae Kwon-Do World Champs

Represented Great Britain
2001 WAKO World Champs (Selected unable to attend)

Tatami Titles
ITF Tae Kwon-Do – Oceania Champ
ITF Tae Kwon-Do – National Champ
WAKO NZ  National Champ
WAKO Oceania Champ
Cimac (UK) Overall Grand Champion Open Hand Patterns – 2001
Cimac (UK) Overall Grand Champion Weapon Patterns – 2001
World Tang Soo Do European Champion Sparring – 2000
WFFO International Open Champion Open Hand Patterns – 2001
WFFO International Open Champion Weapons Patterns – 2001
British Taekwon-Do Council Open Champion – 2000

Ring Sports
WAKO Bay of Plenty Full Contact Champion
WAKO King Country Full Contact Champion

Ricki Byass

Ranks Held
2nd Degree WKA Kickboxing
1st Degree Karate

Represented New Zealand
2014 Unified World Championships

Ring Sports
Unified World Champion K1 2014
WKA National Full Contact Champion
WKBF National Mod Thai Champion

Jessie-May Kelly

Represented New Zealand
2014 Unified World Championships
2012 WAKO World Championships

Tatami Titles
ITF Tae Kwon-Do – National Champ
WAKO NZ  National Champ

William Wallis

Represented New Zealand
2012 WAKO World Championships

Kelly Watson

Represented New Zealand
2015 Unified World Championships
2014 Unified World Championships

Tatami Titles
2014
U65 low kick light: Gold,
open weight low kick light: Silver.

2015
-65 low kick light: Silver.
-70 low kick light: Silver.
-65 k1 Light: Silver.
-70 k1 Light: Silver.

Danielle Teixeira

Represented New Zealand
2015 Unified World Championships

Tatami Titles
Light Continuous: Gold
Light Continuous in the ring: Gold
UFR (Universal Fighting Rules): Silver
Low Kick Light: Silver
light con on ring gold

Rishon Harris

Represented New Zealand
2010 WAKO World Championships

Nick Morla

Represented New Zealand
2010 WAKO World Championships

Jacob Hartner

Represented New Zealand
2010 WAKO World Championships

Rod Schubert

Represented New Zealand
2015 Unified World Championships

Ring Titles
2015 Unified World Championships Bronze Low Kick
2015 Unified World Championships Silver K1

Marcus Heywood

Ring Titles
WKA North Island Low Kick Champion
WKA North Island K1 Champion

Jonny Pelvin

Tatami Titles
ITF Tae Kwon-Do – National Champ
WAKO NZ  National Champ

Jacob Kelly

Tatami Titles
ITF Tae Kwon-Do – National Champ
WAKO NZ  National Champ